CityEthics.org
[…] Body: 
Whistleblower provisions are extremely important to government ethics, but poorly worded ethics provisions can undermine even the best whistleblower provisions, especially in unscrupulous hands. One such ethics provision is the confidential information provision.

A nurse at a Winker County, TX hospital was charged with felony misuse of confidential information for reporting improper medical treatment by a doctor, according to an article in today's New York Times [1].

The Texas confidential information provision [2], §39.06, reads in relevant part:
    A public servant commits an offense if with intent to obtain a benefit or with intent to harm or defraud another, he discloses or uses information for a nongovernmental purpose...
Any whistleblower discloses confidential information with the intent to harm someone, at least from the someone's point of view. But the primary intent is usually not to harm. In this case, the primary intent was to fulfill a professional duty.

The stickler here is "nongovernmental purpose."