CityEthics.org
[…] This issue arose out of an Associated Press article today [1] about a reward that has been offered to a National Forest ranger by the U.S. Marshals Service and the owners of a privately-run prison for information leading to the capture of three men who had escaped from an Arizona prison.

The U.S. Department of Agriculture Office of Ethics [2] will make a determination soon, but the early word is that the ranger will not be able to accept the reward. I assume the governing law is 18 USC §209(a), which reads in part:
    Whoever receives any salary, or any contribution to or supplementation of salary, as compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government ... from any source other than the Government of the United States, except as may be contributed out of the treasury of any State, county, or municipality ... Shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title.
In short, no one can supplement a government employee's salary for work he or she has done for the government. The ranger reported a suspicious car and campfire as part of his routine work for the government.