You are here
[…] inducing such breach shall be liable to the city or an independent agency for
all financial benefits obtained by such actions.
602.506 Forfeiture
of pension rights
(a) Article II, Section 8(d) of the Constitution of the
State of Florida applies to all officers and employees of the city and
independent agencies. Section 8(d) states the following:
Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a felony involving a breach
of public trust shall be subject to forfeiture of rights and privileges under a
public retirement system or pension plan in such manner as may be provided by
law.
(b) Section 112.3173, Florida Statutes, applies to all
officers and employees of the city and independent agencies. Section
112.3173(3) states the following:
FORFEITURE.--Any
public officer or employee who is convicted of a specified offense committed
prior to retirement, or whose office or employment is terminated by reason of
his or her admitted commission, aid, or abetment of a specified offense, shall
forfeit all rights and benefits under any public retirement system of which he
or she is a member, except for the return of his or her accumulated
contributions as of the date of termination.
(c) Section 112.3173(2)(e) defines specified offense as
follows:
1. The committing, aiding, or abetting of an embezzlement
of public funds;
2. The committing, aiding, or abetting of any theft by a
public officer or employee from his or her employer;
3. Bribery in connection with the employment of a public
officer or employee;
4. Any felony specified in chapter 838, except ss. 838.15
and 838.16;
5. The committing of an impeachable offense; or
6. The committing of any felony by a public officer or
employee who, willfully and with intent to defraud the public or the public
agency for which the public officer or employee acts or in which he or she is
employed of the right to receive the faithful performance of his or her duty as
a public officer or employee, realizes or obtains, or attempts to realize or
obtain, a profit, gain, or advance for himself or herself or for some other
person through the use or attempted use of the power, rights, privileges,
duties, or position of his or her public office or employment position.
(d) Said forfeiture shall be determined as specified in
section 112.3173(5).
(e) Police and Fire Pension Fund benefits shall be
forfeited for fraud pursuant to Section 121.110, Jacksonville Ordinance Code.
602.507 Obstruction
of proceedings by city officers or employees.