You are here
[…] Finally, the city attorney has too great a role in the city's transparency program. He oversees the program as "supervisor of records," while at the same time creating numerous documents and being required to advocate for those who do not want to make records public, even for the reason that a document was drafted by the city attorney. Wearing all these hats does not belong anywhere in government, especially in a government ethics program.
Robert Wechsler
Director of Research-Retired, City Ethics
---
1. State Evidence Code section 954, confers an attorney-client privilege on the client "to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer . . . ."
2. The state Public Records Act (CPRA) provides an exception to public records requirements for documents that fall within the attorney-client privilege.
3. The court in Roberts v.