You are here
[…] You are here
CA Appellate Court Protects EC Legal Advice on the Basis of Privilege
Thursday, July 31st, 2014
Robert Wechsler
The logic of a California appellate decision on Monday, in the case of St. Croix v. Superior Court (A140308, July
28, 2014) (attached; see below), doesn't seem right to me. It skips steps. St. Croix is
the executive director of the San Francisco Ethics Commission, and
this matter involves a public records request for documents relating
to the commission’s regulations governing ethics complaints. Here's
how the court's logic goes:
1. State Evidence Code section 954, confers an attorney-client privilege on the client "to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer . . . ."
2. The state Public Records Act (CPRA) provides an exception to public records requirements for documents that fall within the attorney-client privilege.
3. The court in Roberts v.