You are here
[…] Let's say Shawn isn't happy with that result and wants to sue the IEC. What would be the basis for his suit? If it is merely that he is "unhappy" about the result that was reached, that would be insufficient under the statute and would likely be a substantially groundless, frivolous, and/or vexatious suit under C.R.S. 13-17-102 as you indicate. Thus, the IEC member sued would be likely able to recover their attorney fees. Moreover, and I could be mistaken on this point, I believe the AG's office would provide a legal defense in the case of such a suit. See, e.g., C.R.S. 24-10-110(1)(a) (stating that "A public entity shall be liable for . . . [t]he costs of the defense of any of its public employees, whether such defense is assumed by the public entity or handled by the legal staff of the public entity or by other counsel, in the discretion of the public entity, where the claim against the public employee arises out of injuries sustained from an act or omission of such employee occurring during the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, except where such act or omission is willful and wanton.")
You also indicate that potential liability would be enough to dissuade some people from serving on the IEC. I am not sure why dissuading people who would intentionally violate the rights of another would be a bad thing.