You are here
[…] The existence of a conflict should have nothing to do with the relative's exercise of his or her freedom of speech.
Robert Wechsler
Director of Research-Retired, City Ethics
---
In the case of Dooley v. Planning & Zoning Commission of Pomfret (CT Superior Court, judicial district of Tolland, June 16, 2009), the plaintiff was seeking to void a P&Z decision because one of the commission members' in-laws lived next to the property with respect to which the commission granted a permit to extract gravel.
CT General Statutes §8-11 states, "No member of any zoning commission or board ... shall participate in the hearing or decision of the board or commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense."
The court in Timber Trails Associates v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 99 Conn.App. 768, 775, 916 A.2d 99 (2007) concluded that "If a zoning authority member fails to disqualify himself despite a conflict of interest, the action of the authority in which he participates is invalid."