You are here
[…] Weakness in the Conflict Provision
The most important weakness shown by this situation is the ethics code's conflict provision. There are two problems here.
The ECDB's dismissal order states that "the complaint does not allege [that the regents board member] took any official action or performed any official duty that would detrimentally affect or create a benefit" for his business." This is the basis for dismissal of the complaint with respect to the board member's possible conflict.
The ethics code language (Section 68B.2A) refers to "official action or performing any official duty that would detrimentally affect or create a benefit for the outside employment or activity." This means that an official who is wearing two hats is free to do anything he wants as a business person dealing with those under his jurisdiction, including lobbying officials and doing business with those under his jurisdiction, as long as he does not act with respect to his interests in that