You are here
[…] The sheriff should have refused to provide his friend and doctor with this preferential treatment, and even moreso since there was no crime involved.
See the City Ethics Model Code confidential information provision, which could not be used against whistleblowers in this manner.
Robert Wechsler
Director of Research-Retired, City Ethics
---
A nurse at a Winker County, TX hospital was charged with felony misuse of confidential information for reporting improper medical treatment by a doctor, according to an article in today's New York Times.
The Texas confidential information provision, §39.06, reads in relevant part:
-
A public servant commits an offense if with intent to obtain a benefit
or with intent to harm or defraud another, he discloses or uses information
for a nongovernmental purpose...
The stickler here is "nongovernmental purpose." Is reporting improper medical treatment at a county hospital a nongovernmental purpose? I wouldn't think so. This should prevent the use of the confidential information provision here, but it did not.