You are here
[…] Since board and commission members are volunteers and, therefore, do not in any way think of themselves as “employees,” this term makes them think that the ethics code does not apply to them. Definitions should never add to a term. They are there primarily for clarification.
Educational Opportunity #4 - Improper Influence and Disclosure
Here the education is not of officials, but of the state legislature. Education of the legislature is necessary because the ethics code's influence provision, and its disclosure exception, are even more problematic than the agency provision.
Section 23(b)(3) of the state ethics code prohibits a municipal official from "knowingly, or with reason to know ... act[ing] in a manner which would cause a reasonable person, having knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to conclude that any person can improperly influence or unduly enjoy her favor in the performance of her official duties, or that she is likely to act or fail to act as a result of kinship, rank, position or undue influence of any party or person."
How can anyone comply with this provision? One needs to know what a reasonable person would conclude about the manner of one's actions, what influence is proper and what is improper (as well as due or undue), and what it means to "unduly enjoy" someone's favor.